Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chamaedorea tuerckheimii
There are 3 images for "Chamaedorea tuerckheimii"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/chamaedorea_tuerckheimii_001.gif

Other Images for "Chamaedorea tuerckheimii"
Chamaedorea tuerckheimii
Chamaedorea tuerckheimii
Chamaedorea tuerckheimii, blossom

 

DESCRIPTION
Chamaedorea tuerckheimii

Common Names:

Potato Chip Palm, Ruffles Palm

ID:

1996

Locality:

Mexico and Guatemala

Cold Hardiness:

30-32ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, thin

Leaf Type:

Simple rounded, small leaflets with "crinkle" surface, resembles a Ruffles potato chip.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Likes humidity and shade. Some people think municipal water brown tips the edges of the leaflets.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

2-3 feet

Soil requirements:

Moist, good drainage

Sun requirements:

Shade

General Description:

A somewhat fastidious shade loving but highly sought-after palm with unusual and small leaves. Is a miniature palm. Always expensive and hard to find.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chamaedorea tuerckheimii

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: