Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Areca triandra
There are 3 images for "Areca triandra"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/HJD-areca_triandra03.GIF

Other Images for "Areca triandra"
Areca triandra, trunk
Areca triandra
Areca triandra

 

DESCRIPTION
Areca triandra

Common Names:

Trianda palm

ID:

2049

Locality:

India and Southeast Asia

Cold Hardiness:

30-32ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Green. Similar to Chamaedoreas.

Leaf Type:

Green pinnate leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering.

Maintenance:

This palm is somewhat difficult to grow. I only recommend it for tropical and warm costal areas.

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

15-20 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich and good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Partial or filtered light.

General Description:

This is a semitropical palm. It has a very beautiful green glossy trunk and fat foliage. It like to be protected, excluding a tropical environment. Although this palm is difficult in most areas, it might be worth a try in Southern California.dfsdf

Further Data:

This palm has been known to make a nice house plant. For those who live in a cold environment and want a tropical look, this palm is worth a try.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Areca triandra

45 55 75

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: