Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Pinanga coronata
There are 5 images for "Pinanga coronata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/HJD-pinanga_coronata02.GIF

Other Images for "Pinanga coronata"
Pinanga coronata
Pinanga coronata
Pinanga coronata
Pinanga coronata
Pinanga coronata

 

DESCRIPTION
Pinanga coronata

Common Names:

Ivory Cane Palm, Coronata Palm

ID:

2217

Locality:

Indonesisa

Cold Hardiness:

About 28º-30º degrees, F.

Trunk Type:

Thin green trunks, about 2 inch diameter.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape) with slight mottled leaflets and occasionally variation in he width of the leaflets

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Easy (if warm enough).

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 12 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich (high in organics and nutrients), good draining.

Sun requirements:

Filtered or shade; doesn't like hot dry sun.

General Description:

A tropical appearing suckering pinnate palm with beautiful cream colored crown shaft and purple flowers and dark black fruit.

Further Data:

Similar to P. kuhlii.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Pinanga coronata

40 50 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: