Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Phoenix theophrasti
There are 1 images for "Phoenix theophrasti"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/phoenix_theophrasti001DC.GIF

Other Images for "Phoenix theophrasti"
Phoenix theophrasti

 

DESCRIPTION
Phoenix theophrasti

Common Names:

Cretan Date Palm

ID:

2346

Locality:

Greece, Turkey and Ceylon

Cold Hardiness:

16-18ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has a medium sized trunk (10-12 inches). The crown is composed of brown/tan fiber.

Leaf Type:

This palm has 10-12 foot silver leaves that droop slightly. The petioles (leafstalk) are heavily armed with long yellow spines.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow to moderate.

Height:

40-50 feet. Takes a very long time.

Soil requirements:

Normal

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

This is a great blue (silver) palm. It makes a medium sized clump. It's a great palm for most of California and other comparable climates. It is tolerant of most soils, but like the other Phoenix species, it will grow better in a quick draining soil.

Further Data:

Mature examples of this palm can be found in California. Many people have grown this palm with great success. It is definitely worth a try, especially for those in hot or cold areas.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Phoenix theophrasti

85 125 185

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: