Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chambeyronia hookeri
There are 7 images for "Chambeyronia hookeri"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/chambeyronia_hookeri_005_(detail).GIF

Other Images for "Chambeyronia hookeri"
Chambeyronia hookeri, new leaf
Chambeyronia hookeri, new leaf
Chambeyronia hookeri
Chambeyronia hookeri
Chambeyronia hookeri
Chambeyronia hookeri
Chambeyronia hookeri

 

DESCRIPTION
Chambeyronia hookeri

Common Names:

Blond FlameThrower Palm

ID:

239

Locality:

New Caledonia Island (East of Australia)

Cold Hardiness:

28ºs F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, smooth, crown shafted with a yellow-cream colored crown shaft.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, thick leaflets with burgundy red color to the newly emerging leaf. Just gorgeous!.

Suckering/Solitary:

Single

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Somewhat slow

Height:

20 to 30 feet

Soil requirements:

Good drainage

Sun requirements:

Initially in filtered light, working its way into full sun.

General Description:

A very beautiful crownshafted palm with dark green pinnate leaves. The treat is the new red leaf which turns to green over about a three to four week period. Similar to Chambeyronia macrocarpa but with the tan crown shaft. Very sought after.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chambeyronia hookeri

40 50 60 85 225 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: