Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Caryota gigas
There are 15 images for "Caryota gigas"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/Caryota_gigas1_leafdetail-01072006.JPG

Other Images for "Caryota gigas"
Caryota gigas
Caryota gigas
Caryota gigas
Caryota gigas
Caryota gigas, leaf detail
Caryota gigas
Caryota gigas
Caroyta gigas Southern California
Caryota gigas trunk
Caryota gigas crown
Caryota gigas crown Southern California
Caryota gigas, nursery plant
Caryota gigas, nursery plant base showing dark color
Caryota gigas, nursery plant showing dark color
Caryota gigas, habitat, photo by RM

 

DESCRIPTION
Caryota gigas

Common Names:

Thai Mountain Giant Palm, Black Trunk Fishtail, Mountain Fishtail Palm

ID:

2284

Locality:

Thailand

Cold Hardiness:

About 25 to 27ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

large, single trunk, non-crownshafted.

Leaf Type:

Bipinnate with wavy leaflets, often several off-tones of green

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium fast, not as fast as C. urens.

Height:

At least 60 to 70 feet, perhaps taller.

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A beautiful fishtail that is becoming quite popular. Dark trunk with fern-like leaflets. Wide girth to leaves and leaves are very firm, not bending upright easily. On introduction to the market, initially confused with Caryota "obtusa" and other names.

Further Data:

See Caryotas, Did You Know? article.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Caryota gigas

45 85 200 350 400 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: