Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Cyphophoenix elegans
There are 11 images for "Cyphophoenix elegans"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/Cyphophoenix_elegans1-01072006.JPG

Other Images for "Cyphophoenix elegans"
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans, young
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans
Cyphophoenix elegans

 

DESCRIPTION
Cyphophoenix elegans

Common Names:

The Elegant Palm

ID:

2497

Locality:

New Caledonia Island

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Thin single trunk, crown shafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, somewhat recurved.

Suckering/Solitary:

Single

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Slow when young

Height:

20 to 25 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, good draining

Sun requirements:

Filtered light

General Description:

A gorgeous single trunk, crownshafted palm that is very sought after in most localities. Shows some cold hardiness and is medium sized and very beautiful Collector palm.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Cyphophoenix elegans

45 55 65 115 250 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: