Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Ptychosperma elegans
There are 7 images for "Ptychosperma elegans"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/Ptychosperma_elegans1-01072006.JPG

Other Images for "Ptychosperma elegans"
Ptychosperma elegans
Ptychosperma elegans
Ptychosperma elegans
Ptychosperma elegans
Ptychosperma elegans
Ptychosperma elegans, blossom
Ptychosperma elegans, in oceanfront

 

DESCRIPTION
Ptychosperma elegans

Common Names:

Solitaire palm

ID:

2233

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

28ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Thin, crownshafted, faint rings.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Single

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

30 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Coastal full sun, protection inland.

General Description:

A nice crownshafted, thin palm that can be grown in many areas. Usually available.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Ptychosperma elegans

37.5 45 55 85 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: