Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Ptychosperma macarthurii, in oceanfront
There are 3 images for "Ptychosperma macarthurii"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/Ptychosperma_macarthurii1_oceanfront-01072006.JPG

Other Images for "Ptychosperma macarthurii"
Ptychosperma macarthurii
Ptychosperma macarthurii
Ptychosperma macarthurii, in oceanfront

 

DESCRIPTION
Ptychosperma macarthurii

Common Names:

Macarthur palm, McArthur palm

ID:

1029

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

30-32ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Thin (2-3 inches).

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped). The leaves are dark green and are about 4-5 feet long.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Marginal, they are common in the tropics as they prefer warm humid weather. Southern California is a little cool and dry.

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

10-12 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich (high in organics and nutrients) with good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered.

General Description:

This is a popular multi-trunked palm in the tropics. Some examples can be found in Southern California, although not many people have had a lot of success with this palm. Other species of Ptychosperma will give you a similar look and be easier to grow.

Further Data:

Some better choices, that will give you a similar look, are Ptychosperma hentyi, Ptychopsperma pullenii and Ptychosperma elegans.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Ptychosperma macarthurii

85

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: