Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Washingtonia robusta
There are 20 images for "Washingtonia robusta"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/Washingtonia_robusta1-01072006.JPG

Other Images for "Washingtonia robusta"
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia Robusta
Washingtonia Robusta, leaning trunk
Washingtonia robusta (left) & Washingtonia filifera (right)
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta, in oceanfront
Washintonia robusta triple
Washingtonia robusta triple home
Washingtonia robusta, Big Sur, CA waterfront
Washintonia robusta, Big Sur, CA, waterfront

 

DESCRIPTION
Washingtonia robusta

Common Names:

Mexican fan palm, Washington Palm, Skyduster Palm

ID:

1555

Locality:

Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

18° F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth with fine cracks after "petticoat" has been removed.

Leaf Type:

Fan

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy, often volunteers spontaneously in Southern California.

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

70 Feet plus.

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A fast growing, thin, fan palm that reaches altitudes that few palms reach. Very common in most areas. An inexpensive commercial palm. Does need maintainence. Probably one of the most commonly seen palms in the U.S. in planting environments.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Washingtonia robusta

75

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: