Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Clinostigma savoryanum Southern California
There are 7 images for "Clinostigma savoryanum"
Cycle through more images
/newgallery/clinostigmasavoryanum01-02082008 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Clinostigma savoryanum"
Clinostigma savoryanum
Clinostigma savoryanum
Clinostigma savoryanum, crown young
Clinostigma savoryanum, young
Clinostigma savoryanum
Clinostigma savoryanum
Clinostigma savoryanum Southern California

 

DESCRIPTION
Clinostigma savoryanum

Common Names:

Pacific Beauty palm

ID:

1814

Locality:

Bonin Island

Cold Hardiness:

Just below freezing, 30-32ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, crown shafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

If ample warmth, quick and easy to grow.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

20 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A very attractive crown shafted palm that is often felt to be among the top twenty most beautiful palms. The crown shaft is a gorgeous lime green with prominently ringed trunk. A real winner! Once established, easier to grow.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Clinostigma savoryanum

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: