Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Syagrus pseudococos Vista CA
There are 8 images for "Syagrus pseudococos"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery2/syagruspseudococos02-02082008 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Syagrus pseudococos"
Syagrus pseudococos Vista CA
Syagrus pseudococos Vista CA
Syagrus pseudococos, nursery plant
Syagrus pseudococos, nursery plant
Syagrus pseudococos, nursery plant
Syagrus pseudococos, nursery plant
Syagrus pseudococos, nursery plant
Syagrus pseudococos, nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Syagrus pseudococos

Common Names:

Coco verde

ID:

3217

Locality:

Brazil

Cold Hardiness:

About freezing:32ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Very tall, somewhat thin trunk that has a green color when it is younger.

Leaf Type:

Plumose, long green leaves come clustering of these multi-ranked leaflets.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Very tall in the wild, to greater than 50 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A tall, thin palm that is definitely different than a Queen Palm. The fruits are quite large, the trunk is thin, and the crown is full. Previously known as the Barbosa pseudococos, named after a famous botanist.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Syagrus pseudococos

55 95 210

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: