Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chamaedorea tepejilote suckering
There are 6 images for "Chamaedorea tepejilote"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery2/cham tepejilote sucker on base (large).jpg

Other Images for "Chamaedorea tepejilote"
Chamaedorea tepejilote
Chamaedorea tepejilote
Chamaedorea tepejilote suckering
Chamaedorea tepejilote suckering
Chamaedorea tepejilote, suckering showing yellow stripe
Chamaedorea tepejilote leaf, nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Chamaedorea tepejilote

Common Names:

Tepejilote Palm

ID:

236

Locality:

Mexico and Central America

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, although there is a suckering form

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape), glossy green, with a yellow stripe on the ventral petiole.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (see trunk type).

Maintenance:

Easy, but doesn't like sun.

Speed of growth:

Fast

Height:

To about 15 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Good draining, on the moist side

Sun requirements:

No direct sun. Prefers coastal filtered light areas.

General Description:

A fast growing, desirable and tall Chamaedorea with prominent rings on a rather husky trunk. Long leaflets that are dark green. Looks good in multiples. Makes a nice houseplant. Identifying mark is the yellow stripe on the petiole.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chamaedorea tepejilote

35 45 55 80 225 450

Details

Chamaedorea tepejilote, suckering*

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: