Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Rhopalostylis sapida
There are 21 images for "Rhopalostylis sapida"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery2/rhopalostylis sapida balboa park6 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Rhopalostylis sapida"
Rhopalostylis sapida, blossoms
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida, blossoms
Rhopalostylis sapida, in oceanfront
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida Balboa Park, San Diego
Rhopalostylis sapida Balboa Park, San Diego
Rhopalostylis sapida San Diego
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida crown shaft
Rhopalostylis sapida
Rhopalostylis sapida, So Cal
Rhopalostylis sapida, crown shaft
Rhopalostylis sapida crown shaft Southern CA

 

DESCRIPTION
Rhopalostylis sapida

Common Names:

Nikau palm, Shaving Brush Palm, Feather Duster Palm

ID:

1085

Locality:

New Zealand and some surrounding islands. (note, there are multiple "varieties")

Cold Hardiness:

26-28ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Solitary, prominent bulging crown shaft, smooth wood trunk.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, very stiff and "wedgey", "V-shaped" crown, petiole more gray colored than brown (like the R. bauerii). Leaves about 10 feet.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow as juvenile, somewhat faster in the ground.

Height:

About 30 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining.

Sun requirements:

Inland, filtered light. Along the coast, part day sun or strong filtered light. Some areas full sun. It likes to "grow into the sun". Doesn't like dry conditions.

General Description:

A gorgeous and desirable tropical palm with a bulging crown shaft and a very erect crown of leaves. Beautiful ringed trunk until it finally turns to wood. Every collector really wants this species. Compare to R. bauerii.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Rhopalostylis sapida

40 45 55 85 200 450 500

Details

Rhopalostylis sapida "Akorda"*

Details

Rhopalostylis sapida Great Barrier Island

55 95 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: