Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Coccothrinax miraguama x sp. Roseocarpa
There are 5 images for "Coccothrinax miraguama"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/coccothrinax_miraguama_x_sp_roseocarpa_001.gif

Other Images for "Coccothrinax miraguama"
Coccothrinax miraguama
Coccothrinax miraguama
Coccothrinax miraguama x sp. Roseocarpa
Coccothrinax miraguama x sp. Roseocarpa
Coccothrinax miraguama x sp. Roseocarpa

 

DESCRIPTION
Coccothrinax miraguama

Common Names:

Miraguama Palm

ID:

294

Locality:

Cuba

Cold Hardiness:

25 -26ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, fibrous at first, later cleans to a barky smooth trunk.

Leaf Type:

Fan palm (fan shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Single trunk.

Maintenance:

Average, likes heat and sun.

Speed of growth:

Unbearably slow as seedling, slightly faster when juvenile, better grower in the ground as it ages.

Height:

20 feet

Soil requirements:

Sandy

Sun requirements:

Full, hot sun.

General Description:

An attractive fan palm that is medium sized with a not too large crown. Fairly good cold tolerance. A nice Coccothrinax for California.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Coccothrinax miraguama

40 50 60 85 225

Details

Coccothrinax miraguama var havanensis

45 55 65 95

Details

Coccothrinax miraguama var roseocarpa

45 48 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: