Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Sabal minor
There are 5 images for "Sabal minor"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery2/sabal minor2 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Sabal minor"
Sabal minor
Sabal minor
Sabal minor in blossom with seeds
Sabal minor seeds
Sabal minor flower stalk (brown)

 

DESCRIPTION
Sabal minor

Common Names:

Dwarf Palmetto, Bush Palmetto, Swamp palmetto

ID:

Locality:

Southeastern U.S., especially the Gulf States

Cold Hardiness:

18ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Rough, short

Leaf Type:

Costapalmate (fan shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Single trunk

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

Six feet or less.

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A small fan palm for a small, full sun area. Great for inland cold areas. Tolerates hot dry sun. Most northern native Sabal species

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Sabal minor

35 40 50 85 185

Details

Sabal minor var. Louisiana

40 60

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: