Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Trachycarpus takil base, nursery plant
There are 7 images for "Trachycarpus takil"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/trachycarpus takil 15g6 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Trachycarpus takil"
Trachycarpus takil 15g Nursery plant
Trachycarpus takil leaf nursery plant
Trachycarpus takil nursery plant
Trachycarpus takil nursery plant
Trachycarpus takil crown, nursery plant
Trachycarpus takil base, nursery plant
Trachycarpus takil, 5g nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Trachycarpus takil

Common Names:

Takil Palm

ID:

Locality:

India

Cold Hardiness:

20ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has a thin trunk 10", and a fibrous crown.

Leaf Type:

Fan leaf

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Easy to grow

Speed of growth:

Slow to moderate

Height:

40 feet (takes a very long time).

Soil requirements:

Sandy with good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full or partial sun.

General Description:

This is a great cold hardy palm. It is relatively compact and can fill in a small area nicely. It has been grown with tremendous success in many fairly cold areas. Do not confuse this palm with Trachycarpus wagnerianus, which by nurserymen was previously known as "Trachycarpus takil". T. wagnerianus has a smaller, much stiffer leaf.

Further Data:

If you like this palm look at Trithrinax acanthocoma and Trachycarpus fortunei.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Trachycarpus takil

40 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: