Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Dypsis decaryi El Cajon, CA
There are 12 images for "Dypsis decaryi"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/dypsis decaryi el cajon (large).jpg

Other Images for "Dypsis decaryi"
Dypsis decaryi
Dypsis decaryi
Dypsis decaryi
Dypsis decaryi
Dypsis decaryi
Dypsis decaryi in habitat, Madagascar, photo by MR
Dypsis decaryi in habitat, Madagascar, photo by MR
Dypsis decacryi, photo by TM, habitat
Dypsis decaryi in habitat, photo by TM
Dypsis decaryi Madagascar habitat, photo by TM
Dypsis decaryi El Cajon, CA
Dypsis decaryi crown shaft

 

DESCRIPTION
Dypsis decaryi

Common Names:

Triangle Palm

ID:

1394

Locality:

Madagascar

Cold Hardiness:

28 degrees F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth trunk up to a fuzzy triangular system of leaf bases; thus the name "Triangle Palm"

Leaf Type:

Pinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Like hot sun and good draining soil. If you provide this without cold weather, it is easy. Do not over water or allow to become shaded out.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

30 feet

Soil requirements:

Sandy, good draining soil. Keep on the dry side during the winter.

Sun requirements:

Maximum full sun

General Description:

Easy to grow given the above conditions. Striking appearance. Do not transplant well. If field grown and dug, may slowly die.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Dypsis decaryi

35 45 55 85 195 400 550

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: