Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Dypsis pembana, El Cajon, CA
There are 3 images for "Dypsis pembana"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/dypsis pembana (large).jpg

Other Images for "Dypsis pembana"
Dypsis pembana, El Cajon, CA
Dypsis pembana, El Cajon, CA
Dypsis pembana, El Cajon, CA

 

DESCRIPTION
Dypsis pembana

Common Names:

Pemba Palm

ID:

3102

Locality:

Pemba Island (near Australia)

Cold Hardiness:

Uncertain, perhaps 32ºF

Trunk Type:

Pinnate, crown-shafted, suckering

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, somewhat plumose

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Unknown because of rarity

Speed of growth:

Slow-medium

Height:

About 20 feet.

Soil requirements:

Well draining.

Sun requirements:

Full Sun

General Description:

A medium sized palm that suckers but also can be found single trunked. A real collector palm. Hard to find; no good seed source

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Dypsis pembana

40 50 60 95 225

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: