Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Pinanga gracilis
There are 2 images for "Pinanga gracilis"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/pinanaga gracilis (large).jpg

Other Images for "Pinanga gracilis"
Pinanga gracilis
Pinanga gracilis

 

DESCRIPTION
Pinanga gracilis

Common Names:

Himalayan Pinanga palm

ID:

3119

Locality:

India

Cold Hardiness:

Near freezing, mid to upper 30ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Thin trunk, thus the name.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape), fairly long for the size of the trunk.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunk).

Maintenance:

Good grower

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

10 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Rich, good draining.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light or shade.

General Description:

A nice suckering Pinanga that has proven fairly cold hardy and might be a good new introduction. It has slender trunks with orange fruit. Rare palm.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Pinanga gracilis

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: