Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Reinhardtia gracilis
There are 4 images for "Reinhardtia gracilis"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/reinhardtia gracilis 2 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Reinhardtia gracilis"
Reinhardtia gracilis
Reinhardtia gracilis
Reinhardtia gracilis
Reinhardtia gracilis

 

DESCRIPTION
Reinhardtia gracilis

Common Names:

Window Pane Palm

ID:

1062

Locality:

Central America

Cold Hardiness:

About 30ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Thin trunk, suckering, overall small plant

Leaf Type:

Small "caryota" like leaflets with small holes in the proximal leaflet, thus the name. See photograph.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering, small stature.

Maintenance:

Sometimes difficult in marginally cold weather.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

3-4 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light. This is not a full sun palm.

General Description:

A very sought after and "cute" miniature palm that can survive in the warmest areas. It makes a nice potted plant. Very exotic appearing. Likes to be on the wet side.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Reinhardtia gracilis

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: