Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Archontophoenix purpurea, underside of leaf
There are 15 images for "Archontophoenix purpurea"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/a. purpurea, underside of leaf (large).jpg

Other Images for "Archontophoenix purpurea"
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea, seeds
Archontophoenix purpurea, seeds
Archontophoenix purpurea, crown & trunk detail
Archontophoenix purpurea, crown detail
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea
Archontophoenix purpurea, underside of leaf
Archontophoenix purpurea, juvenile plant crown
Archontophoenix purpurea, nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Archontophoenix purpurea

Common Names:

Mount Lewis King Palm, Purple Crown Shaft King Palm, Mt. Lewis King Palm

ID:

2047

Locality:

Mount Lewis, Queensland, Australia

Cold Hardiness:

Tolerates approximately 28ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Tall, single and slender trunk; has a purplish to red colored crownshaft.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feathered shaped) leaf, dark green leaf with glaucous/whitish color on the underside of the leaflets.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow to medium.

Height:

Up to 40' feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moisturel, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Coastal, full sun; inland part day sun

General Description:

A gorgeous King Palm, has a unique purple colored crownshaft and silver color on the underside of the leaflets. Takes several years to develop the reddish purple crownshaft color.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Archontophoenix purpurea

35 45 55 85 195 450

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: