Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Licuala spinosa, San Diego
There are 6 images for "Licuala spinosa"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/licuala spinosa (large).jpg

Other Images for "Licuala spinosa"
Licuala spinosa
Licuala spinosa
Licuala spinosa
Licuala spinosa, trunk detail
Licuala spinosa
Licuala spinosa, San Diego

 

DESCRIPTION
Licuala spinosa

Common Names:

Spiny Licuala palm, Mangrove Fan Palm

ID:

2181

Locality:

Southeast Asia

Cold Hardiness:

26ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has slender trunks (about an inch); crown is brown and fibrous.

Leaf Type:

Fan leaf, the petiole (leafstalk) is heavily armed with spines.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Is a great palm for those who have some experience growing palms. Normal watering needs.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

Approximately 8 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich soil with good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Shade or filtered light.

General Description:

This is a very nice palm for those who have experience growing palms. It can be a bit fickle but it is worth a try if you live in a warmer area.

Further Data:

If you like this palm see Rhapis excelsa, Licuala ramsayi, Licuala radula, Licuala elegans and Sabal mauritiiformis.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Licuala spinosa

50 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: