Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Syagrus schizophylla, nursery plant
There are 9 images for "Syagrus schizophylla"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/syagrus schizophylla nursery plant2 (large).jpg

Other Images for "Syagrus schizophylla"
Syagrus schizophylla
Syagrus schizophylla
Syagrus schizophylla
Syagrus schizophylla
Syagrus schizophylla
Syagrus schizophylla, nuraery plant
Syagrus schizophylla, nursery plant
Syagrus schizophylla, nursery plant
Syagrus schizophylla, nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Syagrus schizophylla

Common Names:

Aricury palm, Arikuryoba Palm

ID:

1199

Locality:

Brazil

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, rough with hair and attached leaf bases.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, leaves about 6-8 feet long (shorter than other Syagrus), somewhat recurved, with tiny armor at the base of the petiole. This armor (dull spines) are unique to this species of Syagrus and help identify the palm.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Somewhat slow, especially to attain full height.

Height:

Probably will peak out under 12 to 15 feet in a domestic garden.

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining

Sun requirements:

Part day sun or full sun in coastal areas.

General Description:

An interesting Syagrus, most noted for it's somewhat scrappy trunk below the crown. Use to be known as the Arikuryroba schizophylla.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Syagrus schizophylla

85 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: