Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Copernicia gigas
There are 2 images for "Copernicia gigas"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/copernicia_gigas_002.GIF

Other Images for "Copernicia gigas"
Copernicia gigas
Copernicia gigas

 

DESCRIPTION
Copernicia gigas

Common Names:

Giant wax palm

ID:

325

Locality:

Cuba

Cold Hardiness:

Probably about freezing, 32ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Large, single trunk with a gray color

Leaf Type:

Large flat leaves

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Slow to Medium

Height:

Tall, perhaps above 40 feet

Soil requirements:

Sandy, good drainage

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A beautiful thick-trunked palm with a full swirl of large, green flat leaves

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Copernicia gigas

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: