Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
There are 15 images for "Hyophorbe lagenicaulis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/hyophorbe_lagenicaulis_007.gif

Other Images for "Hyophorbe lagenicaulis"
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis x Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis x Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis, blossom
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

 

DESCRIPTION
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Common Names:

Bottle Palm

ID:

531

Locality:

Mascarene Islands (E. Africa & of Madagascar Island)

Cold Hardiness:

About 38ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, bulges at the base, peculiar appearing.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped), arched leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire, sometimes dwarf appearing.

Maintenance:

With the right conditions, fairly easy. Difficult with cold weather.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

About 15 feet plus in the Tropics

Soil requirements:

Sandy, good draining soil.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A very unusual palm because of the bulge of the trunk. Can survive in the warmest coastal areas. If you get definite freezes, this palm is not for you. Other species of Hyophorbe easier to grow

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

35 85 300

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: