Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Jubaeopsis caffra
There are 6 images for "Jubaeopsis caffra"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/jubaeopsis_caffra_002_(trunk_detail).GIF

Other Images for "Jubaeopsis caffra"
Jubaeopsis caffra
Jubaeopsis caffra
Jubaeopsis caffra
Jubaeopsis caffra
Jubaeopsis caffra
Jubaeopsis caffra

 

DESCRIPTION
Jubaeopsis caffra

Common Names:

Kaffir Palm, Pondoland Palm

ID:

571

Locality:

South Africa

Cold Hardiness:

22-25ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Medium sized 15 inches approximately. The trunk retains old leaf bases and is fibrous.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate with yellow/orange petioles.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

15-20 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich + good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Partial or full sun.

General Description:

This is a great suckering palm. It is very desirable among collectors. Although it is slow it is quite impressive once it gets some size, somewhat resembling a Coconut palm.

Further Data:

This palm has been grown with success over most of California. It likes heat and good drainage. Is worth a try.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Jubaeopsis caffra

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: