Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Kerriodoxa elegans
There are 10 images for "Kerriodoxa elegans"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/kerriodoxa_elegans_004_(young).GIF

Other Images for "Kerriodoxa elegans"
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans
Kerriodoxa elegans, photo by RM, Golden Lotus

 

DESCRIPTION
Kerriodoxa elegans

Common Names:

White elephant palm

ID:

581

Locality:

Thailand

Cold Hardiness:

Approximately 32ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Rather thin trunk that eventually turns gray color.

Leaf Type:

Beautiful large, flat, circular leaf that is glossy green on the upper surface and white colored below. The petiole (leafstalk) is also very dark colored, sometimes black.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Does not like cold but once established in a frost free area does better.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

15 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light.

General Description:

A somewhat difficult palm to grow but well worth the effort. It is absolutely gorgeous and not overwhelmingly big. The photographs here were taken in the wild. You can see how nice multiple plants look together.

Further Data:

The large large circular leaves are somewhat reminiscent of a solid leaf Licuala. Great plant for frost free coastal areas.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Kerriodoxa elegans

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: