Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Areca vestiaria
There are 13 images for "Areca vestiaria"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/areca_vestiaria_003.GIF

Other Images for "Areca vestiaria"
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria, crown & flower detail
Areca vestiaria, crown & flower detail
Areca vestiaria, crown & flower detail
Areca vestiaria, crown detail
Areca vestiaria, trunk and stilt roots detail
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria
Areca vestiaria

 

DESCRIPTION
Areca vestiaria

Common Names:

Pinang merah, Orange crown shaft palm

ID:

2052

Locality:

Indonesia and Moluccas Islands (East of Indonesia)

Cold Hardiness:

Not frost tolerant. Tolerates down to perhaps the mid to upper 30ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Suckering with beautiful reddish/orange crown shaft. Can have stilt roots.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate with irregular segments (leafstalk).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Somewhat fastidious, but in the right environment easy to grow.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

In tropical climates up to 15'-30' feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light

General Description:

A great addition to a semitropical or tropical garden. The orange crown shaft is striking and everyone loves this palm. People in Southern California can marginally grow this in the right areas. Reasonably rare.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Areca vestiaria

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: