Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Marojejya darianii
There are 9 images for "Marojejya darianii"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/marojejya_dariani_002.gif

Other Images for "Marojejya darianii"
Marojejya darianii
Marojejya darianii
Marojejya darianii
Marojejya darianii
Marojejya darianii
Marojejya darianii El Cajon, CA
Marojejya darianii El Cajon, CA
Marojejya darianii, El Cajon, CA
Marojejya darianii, El Cajon, CA

 

DESCRIPTION
Marojejya darianii

Common Names:

Darian palm

ID:

2196

Locality:

Madagascar Island (South East Africa)

Cold Hardiness:

About 32-34ยบs, F.

Trunk Type:

Rough, near trunkless to small trunk.

Leaf Type:

Huge, solitary, undivided leaves to 12 feet plus

Suckering/Solitary:

Single trunk.

Maintenance:

Difficult, likes warmth, protection, and humidity

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Leaf height to 20 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, well drained, moist location.

Sun requirements:

Shade

General Description:

A huge leafed "little trapping" palm with fantastic solid leaves to go straight up and are undivided. Like the "Joey Palm", this is similar but much, much bigger.

Further Data:

Hard to grow in Southern California but there are a few alive here and there. Long term survival is yet to be determined
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Marojejya darianii

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: