Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Arenga pinnata
There are 5 images for "Arenga pinnata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/arenga_pinnata_002_(detail).gif

Other Images for "Arenga pinnata"
Arenga pinnata
Arenga pinnata, leaf
Arenga pinnata
Arenga pinnata
Arenga pinnata

 

DESCRIPTION
Arenga pinnata

Common Names:

Black Sugar palm, Gomuti Palm, Aren palm, Black Fiber Palm

ID:

1930

Locality:

India to Indonesia

Cold Hardiness:

Frost tolerant, perhaps to 28ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Fibrous and matted

Leaf Type:

Plumose (fluffy appearance), pinnate (feather shaped) with jagged tips.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary, (single trunk)

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Mature to 30 feet plus

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A large single trunk palm with a husky fibrous trunk. Is monocarpic (dies when it flowers). This palms is used for sago (a type of grain), sugar and for making alcoholic beverage.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Arenga pinnata

55 75

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: