Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Nannorrhops ritchiana
There are 13 images for "Nannorrhops ritchiana"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/nannorrhops_ritchieana_003.gif

Other Images for "Nannorrhops ritchiana"
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana
Nannorrhops ritchiana, trunk detail
Nannorrhops ritchiana, trunk detail
Nannorrhops ritchiana

 

DESCRIPTION
Nannorrhops ritchiana

Common Names:

Blue Mazari palm, Mazari Palm

ID:

774

Locality:

Afghanistan, Pakistan and other nearby countries .

Cold Hardiness:

About 15ยบ, F. (depends on variety).

Trunk Type:

Rough and hairy.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow to Medium

Height:

About 10 to 15 feet to the top of the leaves

Soil requirements:

Sandy

Sun requirements:

Full

General Description:

Blue colored, clumping fan palm that is rare and desirable. Some feel the green form of this species is more cold hardy.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Nannorrhops ritchiana

40 50 60 85

Details

Nannorrhops ritchiana "silver form"

50

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: