Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Astrocaryum mexicanum
There are 6 images for "Astrocaryum mexicanum"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/astrocaryum_mexicanum_001_(lead_detail).GIF

Other Images for "Astrocaryum mexicanum"
Astrocaryum mexicanum
Astrocaryum mexicanum
Astrocaryum mexicanum
Astrocaryum mexicanum
Astrocaryum mexicanum
Astrocaryum mexicanum, leaves

 

DESCRIPTION
Astrocaryum mexicanum

Common Names:

Chocho palm

ID:

84

Locality:

Mexico and Central America

Cold Hardiness:

30ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Single Trunk, prominent black spines

Leaf Type:

Spiny, pinnate (feather shape), has a green leaflet with a glaucous (silvery) underside. When juvenile, near simple (undivided) leaves; divide with age.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy (if ample moisture and filtered light).

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Not a tall palm, typically under 10' feet

Soil requirements:

Lots of moisture and likes rich (high in organics and nutrients) soil.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light

General Description:

A very striking plant. When young and juvenile, very spiny with near solid leaves. As it ages, the leaves turn true pinnate. A nice palm because unusual appearance, spiny, and not too large.

Further Data:

Spiny trunk, leaves, petioles. The most cold hardy of the Astrocaryum. See Spiny palms artilcle.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Astrocaryum mexicanum

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: