Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Pinanga elmeri
There are 2 images for "Pinanga elmeri"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/pinanga_elmeri_.gif

Other Images for "Pinanga elmeri"
Pinanga elmeri
Pinanga elmeri

 

DESCRIPTION
Pinanga elmeri

Common Names:

Elmer's Palm, Elmer abiki

ID:

919

Locality:

Philippine Islands

Cold Hardiness:

About freezing, 32ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Thin trunks, some reddish colored fuzz on the petiole bases.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape)

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunk).

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Average

Height:

Typically under 10 feet, perhaps slightly taller.

Soil requirements:

Rich, good draining.

Sun requirements:

Filtered or shade.

General Description:

A nice, somewhat compact Pinanga that appears quite tropical and has an interesting color to the petioles. Rare palm.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Pinanga elmeri

55 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: