Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Polyandrococos caudescens
There are 5 images for "Polyandrococos caudescens"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/polyandrococos_caudescens_002.gif

Other Images for "Polyandrococos caudescens"
Polyandrococos caudescens
Polyandrococos caudescens
Polyandrococos caudescens
Polyandrococos caudescens
Polyandrococos caudescens

 

DESCRIPTION
Polyandrococos caudescens

Common Names:

Buri palm

ID:

1485

Locality:

Brazil

Cold Hardiness:

28-30ºs F.

Trunk Type:

Medium (10 inches approximately). It has a woody trunk.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped). The leaves are medium sized (8-10 feet). The undersides of the leaflets are silver. This palm holds its leaves very upright.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy, likes humidity.

Speed of growth:

Slow.

Height:

15 feet approximately.

Soil requirements:

Rich and sandy soil that drains well.

Sun requirements:

Filtered sun.

General Description:

This is a very nice palm. Aside from being a slow grower, it is a great addition to any palm garden. The new emergent spear resembles a zebra as they are dark green/black and white stripped. A consistent grower, butt needs protection as a young plant.

Further Data:

This palm has been successfully grown throughout Southern California. It there are some mature specimens that can be seen, but not many as it is a slow grower.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Polyandrococos caudescens

50 85 195

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: