Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Allagoptera arenaria
There are 6 images for "Allagoptera arenaria"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/allagoptera_arenaria_001.GIF

Other Images for "Allagoptera arenaria"
Allagoptera arenaria
Allagoptera arenaria
Allagoptera arenaria
Allagoptera arenaria
Allagoptera arenaria
Allagoptera arenaria

 

DESCRIPTION
Allagoptera arenaria

Common Names:

Beach Palm, Sand Palm

ID:

1912

Locality:

South America, particularly Brazil and Argentina.

Cold Hardiness:

Mid 20°s, F.

Trunk Type:

Cluster of short branch-like stems emerging from the ground;"trunkless".

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shaped) leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Slow to medium

Height:

4-5 feet typically, sometimes a bit taller

Soil requirements:

Likes sandy, good draining, average moist soil. Tolerant to salt exposure.

Sun requirements:

Full sun.

General Description:

A cute, suckering, low profile plant that doesn't get too tall, is quite plumose (feathery) in the leaf, and very rare. There are other similar Allagoptera species.

Further Data:

See Cold Hardy Palms (Page 3); Palms For Very Cold Weather With Definite Freezes.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Allagoptera arenaria

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Allagoptera arenaria

35 40 50 85 250

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: