Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Arenga engleri
There are 5 images for "Arenga engleri"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/arenga_engleri_002.GIF

Other Images for "Arenga engleri"
Arenga engleri
Arenga engleri, fruit
Arenga engleri, fruit
Arenga engleri
Arenga engleri

 

DESCRIPTION
Arenga engleri

Common Names:

Formosa Palm, Dwarf Sugar Palm

ID:

1748

Locality:

Like all Arengas, Old World. Specifically from Taiwan and surrounding areas.

Cold Hardiness:

Tolerates frost, probably to low 20ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Clumping, short trunks.

Leaf Type:

Narrow, pinnate (feather shaped) leaves with jagged edges at tip; silver color underneath.

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

Variable, typically under 12' feet.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered or Coastal full sun

General Description:

Compact suckering species with silver back to the leaflets and very fragrant blossoms. Nice domestic garden species. Easy to grow.

Further Data:

See Cold Hardy Palms (Page 2); Palms For Moderately Severe Cold Weather.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Arenga engleri

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Arenga engleri

35 45 55 85 200 540 500

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: