Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Ceroxylon alpinum 20g Nursery plant
There are 2 images for "Ceroxylon alpinum"
Cycle through more images
/new gallery 3/ceroxylon alpinum 20g (large).jpg

Other Images for "Ceroxylon alpinum"
Ceroxylon alpinum 20g Nursery plant
Ceroxylon alpinum nursery

 

DESCRIPTION
Ceroxylon alpinum

Common Names:

Andean Wax Palm

ID:

Locality:

Venezuela, Columbia and Equador

Cold Hardiness:

27 to 28ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth, grey, non-crownshafted

Leaf Type:

Pinnate, somewhat silver under the leaf.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Average; prefers some protection when young.

Speed of growth:

Slow at first, gets faster after a few years.

Height:

30 feet or taller.

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun when large, filtered when smaller.

General Description:

Rather tall, medium size trunk, with long vertical leaves; rare palm. Best for coastal, cooler areas. Not a desert plant. Can be grown in Northern California

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Ceroxylon alpinum

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Ceroxylon alpinum

45 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: