Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chamaedorea costaricana
There are 5 images for "Chamaedorea costaricana"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/chamaedorea_costaricana_001.GIF

Other Images for "Chamaedorea costaricana"
Chamaedorea costaricana
Chamaedorea costaricana
Chamaedorea costaricana x Chamaedorea schippii
Chamaedorea costaricana
Chamaedorea costaricana, grown in full sun and oceanfront

 

DESCRIPTION
Chamaedorea costaricana

Common Names:

Costa Rican bamboo palm

ID:

1965

Locality:

Central America

Cold Hardiness:

25ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Suckering, green thin trunks

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckers freely

Maintenance:

Average, easy to grow

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

To maximum 14 feet

Soil requirements:

Average; likes moisture good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light; not for full sun.

General Description:

A nice suckering plant for filtered light. Fills in area nicely and is quite tropical appearing. Easy to grow. Can be used as a houseplant

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Chamaedorea costaricana

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chamaedorea costaricana

35 50 85 225 400

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: