Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Chamaedorea microspadix
There are 2 images for "Chamaedorea microspadix"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/chamaedorea_microspadix_001.GIF

Other Images for "Chamaedorea microspadix"
Chamaedorea microspadix
Chamaedorea microspadix, leaves

 

DESCRIPTION
Chamaedorea microspadix

Common Names:

The Hardy Bamboo Palm

ID:

1806

Locality:

Mexico

Cold Hardiness:

About 26ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Suckering, clean trunk.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape).

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering (multiple trunks)

Maintenance:

Easy, but likes shade or filtered light.

Speed of growth:

Average, but never gets tall.

Height:

8 feet or less.

Soil requirements:

Good drainage, likes moisture.

Sun requirements:

Shade or filtered, but not too bright. Rarely will take full part day sun.

General Description:

An ornamental clumping and not overly large suckering palm with nice green leaves. Good for domestic garden usage. Are varieties that have a silver-like sheen to the leaves

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Chamaedorea microspadix

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Chamaedorea microspadix

35 40 50 75 195 500

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: