Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Coccothrinax alta
There are 1 images for "Coccothrinax alta"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/coccothrinax_alta_001.gif

Other Images for "Coccothrinax alta"
Coccothrinax alta

 

DESCRIPTION
Coccothrinax alta

Common Names:

Puerto Rican Thatch Palm, Tyre Palm

ID:

270

Locality:

Puerto Rico and Caribbean.

Cold Hardiness:

28-30° F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, woody but some thatch near crown.

Leaf Type:

Palmate (fan shape) with silver underneath to the leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Single

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

25 feet

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A nice thin trunked palm with an open crown of leaves flashing their silver at you if the sun is right. Similar to Coccothrinax argentea but with more drooping leaflets

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Coccothrinax alta

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Coccothrinax alta

40 50 85 225

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: