Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Copernicia baileyana
There are 13 images for "Copernicia baileyana"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/copernicia_baileyana_0010.gif

Other Images for "Copernicia baileyana"
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana, juvenile
Copernicia baileyana, petiole
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana
Copernicia baileyana (on right), Copernicia hospita (on left)

 

DESCRIPTION
Copernicia baileyana

Common Names:

Cuban Paddle Palm, The Yarey Palm

ID:

315

Locality:

Cuba

Cold Hardiness:

26-28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Very thick, gray woody trunk once the old leaves have fallen away.

Leaf Type:

Palmate with minimal segmentation.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Not the easiest palm to grow. Like warm and humid environments.

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

30 feet

Soil requirements:

Sandy and good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full sun.

General Description:

Very nice fan palm. It is a good palm for places like Florida or Hawaii. It can be grown in Southern California, but tend to be a bit fickle when small. They need a fair amount of heat and are not an ideal grower along the coast in California.

Further Data:

This palm gets quite large and impressive. Though it is a borderline grower for Southern California, it is worth a try for those who like fans and get a fair amount of heat.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Copernicia baileyana

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Saturdays at the Nursery.  Call for weekday appointments.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Copernicia baileyana

$ 35 $ 45 $ 75

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net only with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail order.
After a decade and tens of thousands of phone calls and emails, we no longer offer the free service of consultation and advice about the plants.  Sorry, but we just don't have the time or resources to do this any more.

1997-2010 Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: April 26, 2010