Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Dypsis florencei nursery plant
There are 1 images for "Dypsis florencei"
Cycle through more images
/newgallery/dypsis florencii (large).jpg

Other Images for "Dypsis florencei"
Dypsis florencei nursery plant

 

DESCRIPTION
Dypsis florencei

Common Names:

Candy cane palm

ID:

Locality:

Madagascar

Cold Hardiness:

About freezing (32ยบ F).

Trunk Type:

Thin, known for it's stripes of white-cream with red, thus the name

Leaf Type:

Pinnate

Suckering/Solitary:

Small suckering pinnate palm with unique color on it's stems. Very beautiful

Maintenance:

Somewhat difficult, not real cold tolerarant

Speed of growth:

Slow to medium

Height:

5-10 feet

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining

Sun requirements:

Understory, filtered

General Description:

A new introduction and sought-after because of it's unique color. Very pretty. Almost impossible to find.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Dypsis florencei

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Dypsis florencei

95 225

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: