Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Hedyscepe canterburyana
There are 12 images for "Hedyscepe canterburyana"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/hedyscepe_canterburyana_001_(trunk_detail).GIF

Other Images for "Hedyscepe canterburyana"
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana
Hedyscepe canterburyana Vista CA
Hedyscepe canterburyana crownshaft
Hedyscepe canterburyana juvenile
Hedyscepe canterburyana juvenile, trunk

 

DESCRIPTION
Hedyscepe canterburyana

Common Names:

The Umbrella palm, Big Mountain palm

ID:

495

Locality:

Lord Howe Island (East of Australia)

Cold Hardiness:

About 28-30ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Single trunk, crown shafted, silver colored with prominent rings and large red fruit.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape), slightly recurved leaves.

Suckering/Solitary:

Single trunk.

Maintenance:

Average, but plants either like their spot or don't. Not unusual a plant in one locality in the garden does great, another does poorly

Speed of growth:

Slow at first, somewhat slower after 5 gallon size.

Height:

About 20 feet, perhaps a bit taller.

Soil requirements:

Rich with good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Coast call tolerate part day sun; inland give protection. Grow like you'd grow a Howea

General Description:

A great plant! Silver trunk, crown shafted, nice head of leaves, red fruit the size of small eggs, striking! Hard to find of any size for sale. Might have to start with smaller plant.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Hedyscepe canterburyana

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Hedyscepe canterburyana

40 50 60 95 225

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: