Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Livistona australis
There are 1 images for "Livistona australis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/livistona_australis_001_(detail).GIF

Other Images for "Livistona australis"
Livistona australis

 

DESCRIPTION
Livistona australis

Common Names:

Australian Fan palm, Australian Cabbage Palm, Australian Cabbage Tree Palm

ID:

700

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

Estimate of low 20ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth when mature.

Leaf Type:

Fan shape.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

50 feet or taller

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A tall, thin fan palm that is easy to grow.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Livistona australis

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Livistona australis

85 195 400

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: