Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Livistona chinensis
There are 8 images for "Livistona chinensis"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/livistona_chinensis_003.gif

Other Images for "Livistona chinensis"
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis
Livistona chinensis, trunk

 

DESCRIPTION
Livistona chinensis

Common Names:

Chinese Fan Palm

ID:

1459

Locality:

Japan, Taiwan

Cold Hardiness:

20ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Somewhat rough and chunky.

Leaf Type:

Fan, with dropping tips to the leaf.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow

Height:

20 feet

Soil requirements:

Average moisture, good drainage.

Sun requirements:

Full or partial sun. Will stretch out in less than full sun.

General Description:

A nice fan palm that is easy to grow and cold tolerant for most areas. Nice green color to the leaves

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Livistona chinensis

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Livistona chinensis

35 40 50 75 195 350 420

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: