Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Livistona decipiens
There are 6 images for "Livistona decipiens"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/livistona_decipiens_001.GIF

Other Images for "Livistona decipiens"
Livistona decipiens
Livistona decipiens
Livistona decipiens
Livistona decipiens
Livistona decipiens, So CA
Livistona decipiens, trunk

 

DESCRIPTION
Livistona decipiens

Common Names:

Ribbon Fan Palm, Weeping Cabbage Palm

ID:

711

Locality:

Australia

Cold Hardiness:

18ยบ, F.

Trunk Type:

Somewhat coarse, becomes smoother with age.

Leaf Type:

Fringy appearance, fan shape.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

Typically 30 feet, perhaps taller

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full

General Description:

Easy to grow, surprisingly fast. Beautiful palm with wispy terminal leaflets that hang downward and give the name "ribbon palm". It is gorgeous when it gets larger and is one of the pretties of the Livistonas.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Livistona decipiens

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Livistona decipiens

35 40 45 85 185 275 400

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: