Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Parajubaea cocoides
There are 4 images for "Parajubaea cocoides"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/parajubaea_cocoides_001.GIF

Other Images for "Parajubaea cocoides"
Parajubaea cocoides
Parajubaea cocoides
Parajubaea cocoides
Parajubaea cocoides

 

DESCRIPTION
Parajubaea cocoides

Common Names:

Quito Coconut Palm

ID:

2042

Locality:

South America (possibly in the Andes through Columbia, Ecuador at elevations 3000ft+)

Cold Hardiness:

25-26ºs F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has a slender-medium trunk (10-15 inches). It is clean, woody, brown trunk.

Leaf Type:

This palm has long drooping leaves. The leaflets are dark green with a white underside.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Slow to moderate

Height:

30+ feet.

Soil requirements:

Sandy quick draining soil.

Sun requirements:

Partial or full sun

General Description:

This palm is a very desirable plant for California gardens, including San Francisco. It is quite tropical looking (reminiscent of the Coconut palm). Definitely worth growing.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Parajubaea cocoides

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Parajubaea cocoides

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: