Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Phoenix rupicola
There are 9 images for "Phoenix rupicola"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/phoenix_rupicola_006.GIF

Other Images for "Phoenix rupicola"
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola
Phoenix rupicola

 

DESCRIPTION
Phoenix rupicola

Common Names:

Cliff Date Palm

ID:

1679

Locality:

India

Cold Hardiness:

24-25ºs F.

Trunk Type:

This palm has a knobby tan trunk with a brown fibrous crown.

Leaf Type:

Pinnate (feather shape). The petiole (leafstalk) is armed with long spines. It tends to make "skirt" of old dead leaves, unless you maintain the palm with trimming.

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary (single trunk).

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Moderate

Height:

20-25 feet

Soil requirements:

Normal

Sun requirements:

Partial or full sun.

General Description:

This is a nice Phoenix. It somewhat resembles the Phoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm), though it has a thinner trunk and does not get quite as tall.

Further Data:

This palm is great for hot and cold areas. It is pretty tolerant of most soils, although it will grow better in soil with good drainage.
 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Phoenix rupicola

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Phoenix rupicola

40 50 85 200

Details

Phoenix rupicola x reclinata*

Details

Phoenix rupicola x robellini*

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: