Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Rhapis multifida
There are 7 images for "Rhapis multifida"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/rhapis_multifida_mead_001.gif

Other Images for "Rhapis multifida"
Rhapis multifida
Rhapis multifida
Rhapis multifida
Rhapis multifida
Rhapis multifida nursery plant
Rhapis mulitifida nursery plant, older
Rhapis multifida nursery plant older, leaf

 

DESCRIPTION
Rhapis multifida

Common Names:

Finger Palm

ID:

2252

Locality:

China

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Suckering, thin trunk, woven fiber on the trunk, brown in color.

Leaf Type:

Palmate with long, thin leaflets (segments)

Suckering/Solitary:

Suckering

Maintenance:

Average, providing grown correctly.

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 6-8 feet.

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining, probably on the moist side.

Sun requirements:

Filtered light or shade.

General Description:

A very nice "patio palm" that doesn't get too large. It is shorter than Rhapis humilis and the canes are thinner. It is about the same height as Rhapis excelsa but has more leaflets. Known as a "miniature" form of Rhapis humilis.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Rhapis multifida

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Rhapis multifida

250 375 550

Details

Rhapis multifida x humilis

135

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997-2017 Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: March 27, 2017